News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

NCHSAA Update on Coronavirus

Posted by Don Hines at Mar 12, 2020 11:54AM PDT ( 0 Comments )

NCHSAA
has indefinitely suspended basketball championships. Spring sports will be suspended until “at least” April 6:

Post Author Picture

2020 NCHSAA Basketball Championship Schedules

Posted by Don Hines at Mar 9, 2020 3:55PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Reynolds Coliseum – NC State University, Raleigh

12:05 p.m. – 1A Women’s State Championship Finals

Weldon (27-1) vs. Murphy (30-0)

2:35 p.m. – 1A Men’s State Championship Finals

Henderson Collegiate (26-10) vs. Winston-Salem Prep (22-8)

5:05 p.m. – 3A Women’s State Championship Finals

E.E. Smith (31-1) vs. Southeast Guilford (30-1)

7:35 p.m. – 3A Men’s State Championship Finals

Westover (30-0) vs. Freedom (29-1)

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Dean E. Smith Center – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

12:05 p.m. – 2A Women’s State Championship Finals

Farmville Central (25-3) vs. Newton-Conover (29-2)

2:35 p.m. – 2A Men’s State Championship Finals

Farmville Central (25-3) vs. Shelby (26-3)

5:05 p.m. – 4A Women’s State Championship Finals

Southeast Raleigh (27-1) vs. Zebulon B. Vance (26-5)

7:35 p.m. – 4A Men’s State Championship Finals

Lumberton (26-5) vs. North Mecklenburg (30-1)

Post Author Picture

NCHSAA 2020 Regional basketball Schedules

Posted by Don Hines at Mar 4, 2020 8:46PM PST ( 0 Comments )

Shuford Gym Lenoir Rhnye
12:00 Noon – 4A Men

  1. Olympic High School vs #1 North Mecklenburg High School

2:15 PM – 2A Men

  1. Shelby High School vs #1 Forest Hills High School

4:30 PM – 3A Women

  1. Southeast Guilford High School vs #1 Freedom High School

6:45 PM – 3A Men

  1. Hunter Huss High School vs #3 Freedom High School
    ============
    Capel Arena East Carolina
    12:00 Noon – 4A Men
  2. Lumberton High School vs #3 Pinecrest High School

2:00 PM – 3A Women

  1. Jacksonville High School vs #3 E.E. Smith High School

4:00 PM – 4A Women

  1. Millbrook High School vs #1 Southeast Raleigh High School

6:00 PM – 3A Men

  1. Northwood High School vs #1 Westover High School
Post Author Picture

Week 8 NCPreps/NC Media Basketball Poll

Posted by Don Hines at Feb 26, 2020 6:18AM PST ( 0 Comments )

Boys

4A

1. North Meck (8) – 80

2. NW Guilford – 66

3. Pinecrest – 58

4. Garner – 55

5. Millbrook – 51

6. Leesville Road – 45

7. Panther Creek – 23

7. Vance – 23

9. Apex Friendship – 21

10. Ardrey Kell – 9

Honorable Mention:: Olympic – 4; Independence – 4; Hillside – 2; Middle Creek – 1;

3A

1. Westover (7) – 79

2. Freedom (1) – 71

3. Cox Mill – 62

4. Clayton – 53

5. Parkland – 40

6. Northwood – 36

7. Charlotte Catholic – 29

8. Mt Tabor – 23

9. AC Reynolds – 18

10. Northern Nash – 9

Honorable Mention: New Hanover – 6; Ben L. Smith – 5; Huss – 4; Rose – 3; Eastern Guilford – 2

2A

1. Farmville Central (5) – 77

2. Forest Hills (2) – 72

3. South Granville – 63

4. Kinston – 57

5. Mountain Heritage – 43

6. Reidsville – 38

7. West Stokes – 34

8. Shelby – 26

9. East Lincoln – 21

10. North Davidson – 6

Honorable Mention: Hibriten – 2;

1A

1. Lincoln Charter (7) – 79

2. Holmes (1) – 73

3. East Carteret – 63

4. North Edgecombe – 52

5. Washington County – 42

6. Mountain Island Charter – 30

7. Hayesville – 29

8. East Surry – 20

9. Winston Salem Prep – 15

10. Pender – 12

Honorable Mentiion: Chatham Charter – 10; North Rowan – 7; West Columbus – 6; Granville Central – 2; Starmount – 1;
Henderson Collegiate – 1;

GIRLS

4A

1. SE Raleigh (8) – 80

2. Glenn – 72

3. NW Guilford – 62

4. Providence – 53

5. Mallard Creek – 47

6. Ashley – 41

7. Ragsdale – 22

8. Jordan – 20

9. Vance – 13

10. Apex Friendship – 12

Honorable Mention: Jack Britt – 7; Wakefield – 6; Holly Springs – 2; Laney – 2; Millbrook – 2;

3A

1. Freedom (7) – 79

2. DH Conley (1)- 71

3. SE Guilford – 64

4. EE Smith – 58

5. Cuthbertson – 49

6. Carson – 38

7. Central Cabarrus – 19

8. Charlotte Catholic – 18

9. North Buncombe – 11

9. Rocky Mount – 11

Honorable Mention: Eastern Alamance – 8; Jacksonville – 5; Enka – 4; West Rowan – 4; SW Randolph – 2;

2A

1. Farmville Central (4) – 75

2. Forbush (4) – 73

3. Salisbury – 60

4. Kinston – 57

5. East Burke – 48

6. Newton Conover – 33

7. St Pauls – 25

8. Shelby – 24

9. TW Andrews – 14

10.Randleman – 12H

onorable Mention: Croatan – 8; North Lenoir – 5; Mountain Heritage – 5; West Stokes – 1;

1A

1. Murphy (6) – 78

2. Pamlico County (2) – 74

3. Vance Charter – 63

4. East Surry – 48

5. Alleghany – 44

6. Weldon – 35

7. Gray Stone – 29

8. Mitchell – 16

9. Princeton – 14

10.Holmes – 9

Honorable Mention: Community School of Davidson – 8; Clover Garden – 7;Bishop McGuinness – 7;Lincoln Charter – 5; Robbinsville – 2; Langtree Charter – 2; Chatham Charter – 1;

Post Author Picture

Week 7 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls

Posted by Don Hines at Feb 17, 2020 2:23PM PST ( 0 Comments )

Week 7 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls
BOYS
4A
1. North Meck (7) 23-1 70
2. Millbrook 22-2 63
3. NW Guilford 20-4 42
4. Pinecrest 21-3 41
5. Garner 19-5 39
6. Apex Friendship 21-3 34
7. Vance 19-5 33
8. Leesville Road 17-7 21
9. Hillside 18-4 14
10.Hickory Ridge 20-4 11
HM:Olympic 9; Ardrey Kell 6; Lumberton 2;

3A
1. Westover (7) 24-0 70
2. Freedom 22-1 60
3. Cox Mill 21-3 51
4. Clayton 22-2 49
5. Mt Tabor 22-2 37
6. Northwood 22-2 32
7. Ben L. Smith 18-6 25
8. Charlotte Catholic 19-3 20
9. Parkland 17-4 18
10.Rose 20-2 13
HM:Eastern Guilford 4; Huss 3; New Hanover 3;

2A
1. Farmville Central (4) 22-2 65
2. Forest Hills (3) 23-0 64
3. South Granville 24-0 55
4. Kinston 21-3 53
5. Mountain Heritage 21-1 37
6. Reidsville 21-2 29
7. West Stokes 19-4 26
8. Shelby 19-3 20
9. Hibriten 21-2 18
10.East Lincoln 20-4 10
HM:Lexington 4; Lake Norman Charter 3; North Davidson 2; Goldsboro 1;

1A
1. Lincoln Charter (6) 22-2 68
2. Holmes (1) 23-1 62
3. Washington County 20-1 53
4. East Carteret 17-3 50
5. Winston Salem Prep 16-7 38
6. Pender 17-6 32
7. North Edgecombe 20-2 23
8. Mountain Island Charter 17-5 20
9. Hayesville 21-3 11
10.Chatham Charter 25-1 9
HM:West Colmbus 7; Starmount 4; Granville Central 3;South Stanly 2; Bessemer City 2;
North Rowan 1;

GIRLS

4A

1. SE Raleigh (7) 22-1 70
2. Glenn 21-1 61
3. NW Guilford 21-3 50
4. Providence 21-2 42
5. Mallard Creek 21-2 39
6. Ashley 20-4 33
6. Ragsdale 20-3 33
8. Vance 19-4 23
9. Holly Springs 17-6 12
10.Millbrook 18-6 6
HM:Jordan 5; Hoggard 4; Wakefield 3; Apex Friendship 2; South Meck 1; Hillside 1;

3A
1. Freedom (6)23-0 69
2. DH Conley (1) 23-0 59
3. SE Guilford 23-1 58
4. EE Smith 23-1 49
5. Charlotte Catholic 18-4 40
6. Cuthbertson 22-2 38
7. Carson 21-3 23
8. Enka 20-3 20
9. SW Randolph 21-3 10
10.Asheville 20-3 8
HM:Jacksonville 4; East Rowan 3; Rocky Mount 2; Hickory 1; West Rowan 1;

2A
1. Forbush (5) 22-2 64
1. Farmville Central (2) 18-3 64
3. Salisbury 22-1 53
4. Randleman 20-1 44
4. Kinston 21-3 44
6. East Burke 21-3 37
7. Newton Conover 21-2 24
8. Shelby 19-1 17
9. Mountain Heritage 18-5 16
10.St Pauls 23-0 12
HM:West Stokes 8; North Lenoir 7; Bertie 4; Croatan 1;

1A
1. Murphy (5)23-0 68
2. Pamlico County (2)22-1 65
3. Vance Charter 22-1 54
4. Weldon 19-1 37
5. East Surry 15-5 35
6. Alleghany 22-3 31
7. Bishop McGuinness 20-3 29
8. Princeton 18-3 14
9. Gray Stone 20-1 12
10.Mitchell 16-6 10
HM:Robbinsville 9; Clover Garden 6; Langtree Charter 5; Chatham Charter 5;
Community School of Davidson 3; Riverside 1; Lincoln Charter 1;