News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

Week 7 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls

Posted by Don Hines at Feb 17, 2020 2:23PM PST ( 0 Comments )

Week 7 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls
BOYS
4A
1. North Meck (7) 23-1 70
2. Millbrook 22-2 63
3. NW Guilford 20-4 42
4. Pinecrest 21-3 41
5. Garner 19-5 39
6. Apex Friendship 21-3 34
7. Vance 19-5 33
8. Leesville Road 17-7 21
9. Hillside 18-4 14
10.Hickory Ridge 20-4 11
HM:Olympic 9; Ardrey Kell 6; Lumberton 2;

3A
1. Westover (7) 24-0 70
2. Freedom 22-1 60
3. Cox Mill 21-3 51
4. Clayton 22-2 49
5. Mt Tabor 22-2 37
6. Northwood 22-2 32
7. Ben L. Smith 18-6 25
8. Charlotte Catholic 19-3 20
9. Parkland 17-4 18
10.Rose 20-2 13
HM:Eastern Guilford 4; Huss 3; New Hanover 3;

2A
1. Farmville Central (4) 22-2 65
2. Forest Hills (3) 23-0 64
3. South Granville 24-0 55
4. Kinston 21-3 53
5. Mountain Heritage 21-1 37
6. Reidsville 21-2 29
7. West Stokes 19-4 26
8. Shelby 19-3 20
9. Hibriten 21-2 18
10.East Lincoln 20-4 10
HM:Lexington 4; Lake Norman Charter 3; North Davidson 2; Goldsboro 1;

1A
1. Lincoln Charter (6) 22-2 68
2. Holmes (1) 23-1 62
3. Washington County 20-1 53
4. East Carteret 17-3 50
5. Winston Salem Prep 16-7 38
6. Pender 17-6 32
7. North Edgecombe 20-2 23
8. Mountain Island Charter 17-5 20
9. Hayesville 21-3 11
10.Chatham Charter 25-1 9
HM:West Colmbus 7; Starmount 4; Granville Central 3;South Stanly 2; Bessemer City 2;
North Rowan 1;

GIRLS

4A

1. SE Raleigh (7) 22-1 70
2. Glenn 21-1 61
3. NW Guilford 21-3 50
4. Providence 21-2 42
5. Mallard Creek 21-2 39
6. Ashley 20-4 33
6. Ragsdale 20-3 33
8. Vance 19-4 23
9. Holly Springs 17-6 12
10.Millbrook 18-6 6
HM:Jordan 5; Hoggard 4; Wakefield 3; Apex Friendship 2; South Meck 1; Hillside 1;

3A
1. Freedom (6)23-0 69
2. DH Conley (1) 23-0 59
3. SE Guilford 23-1 58
4. EE Smith 23-1 49
5. Charlotte Catholic 18-4 40
6. Cuthbertson 22-2 38
7. Carson 21-3 23
8. Enka 20-3 20
9. SW Randolph 21-3 10
10.Asheville 20-3 8
HM:Jacksonville 4; East Rowan 3; Rocky Mount 2; Hickory 1; West Rowan 1;

2A
1. Forbush (5) 22-2 64
1. Farmville Central (2) 18-3 64
3. Salisbury 22-1 53
4. Randleman 20-1 44
4. Kinston 21-3 44
6. East Burke 21-3 37
7. Newton Conover 21-2 24
8. Shelby 19-1 17
9. Mountain Heritage 18-5 16
10.St Pauls 23-0 12
HM:West Stokes 8; North Lenoir 7; Bertie 4; Croatan 1;

1A
1. Murphy (5)23-0 68
2. Pamlico County (2)22-1 65
3. Vance Charter 22-1 54
4. Weldon 19-1 37
5. East Surry 15-5 35
6. Alleghany 22-3 31
7. Bishop McGuinness 20-3 29
8. Princeton 18-3 14
9. Gray Stone 20-1 12
10.Mitchell 16-6 10
HM:Robbinsville 9; Clover Garden 6; Langtree Charter 5; Chatham Charter 5;
Community School of Davidson 3; Riverside 1; Lincoln Charter 1;

Post Author Picture

Week 6 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls

Posted by Don Hines at Feb 11, 2020 6:48AM PST ( 0 Comments )

Week 6 NCPreps/NCMedia Basketball Polls
BOYS
4A
1. North Meck (6) 20-1 60
2. NW Guilford 19-3 53
3. Millbrook 19-2 41
4. Vance 17-4 39
5. Hillside 16-3 29
6. Pinecrest 19-3 23
6. Garner 17-5 23
8. Apex Friendship 19-3 21
9. Lumberton 18-3 11
10.Leesville Road 15-7 10
HM:South Central 7; Olympic 5; Ardrey Kell 4; Panther Creek 3; Hoggard 1;
3A
1. Westover (6) 22-0 60
2. Freedom 20-1 53
3. Clayton 20-2 45
4. Cox Mill 19-3 40
5. Parkland 17-3 31
6. Mt Tabor 20-2 25
7. Northwood 19-2 19
8. Ben L. Smith 16-5 17
9. JH Rose 18-2 16
10.Charlotte Catholic 17-3 15
HM:Vance County 4; Eastern Guilford 3; Weddington 1;
2A
1. Farmville (5) 19-2 58
2. Forest Hills (1) 21-0 53
3. South Granville 21-0 49
4. Kinston 19-3 41
5. Mountain Heritage 19-1 30
6. West Caldwell 21-1 28
7. Reidsville 18-2 23
8. West Stokes 17-4 14
9. Shelby 17-3 12
10.Goldsboro 16-3 6
10.North Davidson 18-4 6
HM:East Davidson 5; Hibriten 3; Lake Norman Charter 2;
1A
1. Lincoln Charter (5) 20-2 59
2. Holmes (1) 20-1 53
3. East Carteret 15-3 43
3. Washington County 17-1 43
5. Hayesville 20-2 29
6. Winston Salem Prep 14-7 24
7. Pender 15-6 15
8. Andrews 17-3 12
9. Mountain Island Charter 14-5 9
10.Granville Central 16-4 8
HM:Chatham Charter 7; North Edgecombe 7; East Surry 7; West Columbus 3;
Starmount 1; Chatham Central 1; South Stanly1;
GIRLS
4A
1. SE Raleigh (6) 19-1 60
2. Glenn 19-1 54
3. NW Guilford 20-2 48
4. Providence 18-2 36
5. Ashley 18-4 32
6. Mallard Creek 18-2 26
7. Ragsdale 17-3 22
8. Vance 17-4 16
8. Holly Springs 15-6 16
10.Apex Friendship 18-1 14
HM:Jordan 3; Hoggard 2; Millbrook 1;
3A
1. Freedom (5) 21-0 59
2. DH Conley (1) 21-0 51
3. SE Guilford 21-1 47
4. EE Smith 21-1 45
5. Charlotte Catholic 16-4 30
5. Cuthbertson 20-2 30
7. Asheville 19-2 24
8. Carson 19-3 16
9. Enka 18-3 11
10.SW Randolph 20-2 10
HM:East Rowan 3; Jacksonville 2; West Rowan 1; Watauga 1;
2A
1. Forbush (4) 19-2 53
2. Farmville Central (2) 15-3 51
3. Salisbury 20-1 48
4. Randleman 18-1 38
5. Kinston 19-3 25
5. East Burke 19-3 25
7. Newton Conover 19-2 24
8. St Pauls 20-0 23
9. Shelby 17-1 19
10.Mountain Heritage 16-5 11
HM:North Lenoir 8; West Stokes 2; Bertie 2; Croatan 1;
1A
1. Murphy (3) 20-0 57
2. Pamlico County(2) 20-1 55
3. Bishop McGuinness(1) 19-2 45
3. Vance Charter 20-1 45
5. Weldon 17-1 29
6. East Surry 13-5 28
7. Princeton 16-3 12
7. Alleghany 20-3 12
7. Gray Stone 17-1 12
7. Robbinsville 17-4 12
HM:Community School of Davidson 11; Chatham Charter 7; Clover Garden 5; Langtree Charter 4; Mitchell 1;

Post Author Picture

Week 5 NCPreps/NC Media Basketball Poll

Posted by Don Hines at Feb 3, 2020 4:14PM PST ( 0 Comments )

Girls
1A
1. Murphy (7) 18-0 88
2. Pamlico County (2) 18-1 83
3. Vance Charter 18-1 69
4. Bishop McGuinness 16-2 58
5. Gray Stone 15-0 57
6. Community School of Davidson 17-2 37
7. Alleghany 18-2 30
8. Weldon 15-1 29
9. East Surry 10-5 23
10.Princeton 14-3 5
HM:Mitchell 4;Robbinsville 4;Chatham Charter 4;Clover Garden 3; Cherokee 1; Langtree Charter 1;
2A
1. Forbush (4) 18-2 80
2. Salisbury (3) 18-1 78
3. Farmville Central (2) 14-3 76
4. Randleman 17-1 52
5. Newton Conover 17-2 48
6. St Pauls 19-0 40
7. East Burke 17-3 38
8. Shelby 14-1 26
9. Kinston 18-3 19
10.Mountain Heritage 15-5 17
HM:West Stokes 8; North Lenoir 8; West Wilkes 2;Bertie 2;Croatan 1;
3A
1. Freedom (8) 19-0 89
2. DH Conley (1) 20-0 75
3. EE Smith 20-1 70
4. SE Guilford 19-1 66
5. SW Randolph 20-1 43
6. Cuthbertson 19-2 36
7. West Rowan 17-2 33
8. Charlotte Catholic 15-4 26
9. Asheville 17-2 21
10.Carson 17-3 20
HM:East Rowan 10; Enka 5; Watauga 1;
4A
1. SE Raleigh (9) 18-1 90
2. Glenn 17-1 79
3. NW Guilford 19-2 70
4. Providence 18-2 48
5. Ashley 16-4 46
6. Mallard Creek 17-2 45
7. Ragsdale 17-3 34
8. Vance 15-4 29
9. Holly Springs 14-6 17
10.Apex Friendship 17-1 16
HM:Millbrook 9; Laney 5; South Meck 2;Jordan 2;

Boys
1A
1. Washington County (7) 16-0 88
2. Lincoln Charter (2)19-2 83
3. Winston Salem Prep 13-6 64
4. Holmes 19-1 56
5. East Carteret 13-3 51
6. Hayesville 18-2 30
7. West Colmbus 16-3 29
8. Pender 13-6 27
9. Andrews 17-2 18
10.Chatham Charter 21-1 14
HM:Granville Central 13; North Edgecombe 9;Chatham Central 5; Mountain Island Charter 3;
Starmount 3; Pine Lake Prep 2; East Surry 1; St Pauls 1;
2A
1. Farmville Central (5) 18-2 86
2. Forest Hills (3) 20-0 72
3. South Granville (1) 20-0 71
4. Kinston 18-3 66
5. Mountain Heritage 18-1 47
6. West Caldwell 19-1 37
7. Reidsville 15-2 26
8. Shelby 14-3 25
9. West Stokes 15-4 19
10.Goldsboro 15-3 13
HM:Hibriten 8; Lexington 7; East Lincoln 5; Lake Norman Charter 2;Patton 1;
3A
1. Westover (9) 20-0 90
2. Freedom 18-1 86
3. Mt Tabor 19-1 72
4. Clayton 18-2 56
5. Cox Mill 17-3 52
6. Rose 16-1 42
7. Ben L. Smith 15-5 27
8. Northwood 18-2 24
9. Charlotte Catholic 16-3 16
10.Eastern Guilford 16-6 15
HM: Parkland 8; Weddington 7; Vance County 4; Huss 3; West Carteret 2;
4A
1. North Meck (9) 19-1 90
2. NW Guilford 16-3 78
3. Hillside 15-2 70
4. Lumberton 17-2 57
5. Vance 17-3 50
6. Millbrook 18-2 44
7. Garner 16-5 27
8. Apex Friendship 18-3 26
9. Pinecrest 17-3 18
10.Ardrey Kell 16-5 10
HM: Leesville Road 8; Harding 5; South Central 4;Olympic 1;

Post Author Picture

WEEK 4 NCPREPS/MEDIA BASKETBALL POLL

Posted by Don Hines at Jan 27, 2020 6:47PM PST ( 0 Comments )

Week 4 NCPreps/Media Basketball Poll
GIRLS
1A
1. Murphy (6) 14-0 78
2. Pamlico County (2) 16-1 74
3. Vance Charter 17-1 57
4. Gray Stone 13-0 47
5. Bishop McGuinness 14-2 36
6. Community School of Davidson 14-2 31
7. East Surry 9-4 29
8. Weldon 13-1 26
8. Alleghany 16-2 26
10.Mitchell 12-4 18
HM: Robbinsville 9;Cherokee 6;Princeton 1;Chatham Charter 1;Langtree 1;
2A
1. Forbush (6) 16-2 74
2. Salisbury 16-1 65
3. Farmville Central (2) 12-3 62
4. Newton Conover 15-2 47
5. Randleman 14-1 42
6. St Pauls 17-0 35
7. East Burke 15-3 27
8. Shelby 13-1 25
9. Mountain Heritage 14-5 20
10.West Stokes 14-2 16
10.Kinston 15-3 16
HM: North Lenoir 5;North Davidson 2;Bertie 2;Wilkes Central 1;Franklin 1;Croatan 1;
3A
1. Freedom (7) 18-0 79
2. DH Conley (1) 16-0 64
3. EE Smith 18-1 61
4. SE Guilford 16-1 60
5. SW Randolph 18-1 35
6. Cuthbertson 17-1 31
7. West Rowan 15-2 25
8. Carson 15-2 23
9. East Rowan 15-3 21
9. Asheville 15-2 21
9. Charlotte Catholic 13-4 21
HM: Enka 8;Rocky Mount 1;
4A
1. SE Raleigh (8) 16-1 80
2. Glenn 15-1 69
3. NW Guilford 17-2 63
4. Providence 16-2 39
5. Ashley 13-4 36
6. Mallard Creek 15-2 34
7. Ragsdale 15-3 25
8. West Forsyth 11-5 22
9. Holly Springs 12-6 20
10.Vance 14-4 13
10.Millbrook 15-3 13
HM:Apex Friendship 9;Laney 7;North Meck 5;South Meck 2;Jordan 2;Myers Park 1;
=========
BOYS
1A
1. Washington County (6) 13-0 78
2. Lincoln Charter (2) 17-2 73
3. West Columbus 15-2 60
4. Winston Salem Prep 11-6 43
4. Holmes 16-1 43
6. East Carteret 11-3 39
7. Pender 11-6 32
8. Hayesville 15-2 31
9. Chatham Charter 19-1 20
10.Andrews 14-1 11
10.Granville Central 14-4 11
HM:North Edgecombe 8;South Stanly 1;
2A
1. Farmville (6) 16-2 76
2. Forest Hills (1) 17-0 69
3. South Granville (1) 18-0 68
4. West Caldwell 17-0 53
5. Kinston 15-3 46
6. Mountain Heritage 16-1 37
7. Goldsboro 14-2 31
8. West Stokes 12-3 25
9. Shelby 13-3 12
10.Reidsville 13-2 9
HM:Hibriten 7;East Lincoln 4;Lake Norman Charter 1;Lexington 1;Henderson Collegiate 1;
3A
1. Westover (8) 18-0 80
2. Cox Mill 16-2 71
3. Freedom 17-1 57
4. Parkland 15-1 55
5. Northwood 17-1 44
6. Mt Tabor 17-1 41
7. Ben L. Smith 14-3 31
8. Clayton 16-2 26
9. Rose 14-1 19
10.Huss 15-2 6
HM:Weddington 4;Eastern Guilford 3;Charlotte Catholic 2;South Johnston 1;
4A
1. North Meck (6) 17-1 78
2. Millbrook (2)18-1 74
3. NW Guilford 16-3 62
4. Pinecrest 16-2 55
5. Hillside 14-2 38
6. Lumberton 14-2 35
7. Ardrey Kell 14-4 33
8. Vance 15-3 25
9. Garner 14-5 20
10.Apex Friendship 17-3 11

HM:South Central 4;Olympic 2;Middle Creek 1;Riverside-Durham 1;Independence 1;

Post Author Picture

WEEK 3 NCPREPS/MEDIA BASKETBALL POLL

Posted by Don Hines at Jan 27, 2020 6:47PM PST ( 0 Comments )

WEEK 3 NCPREPS/MEDIA BASKETBALL POLL
Posted by Don Hines on Jan 22 2020 at 12:39PM PST
GIRLS
4A
1. SE Raleigh (7) 15-1 70
2. Glenn 14-1 62
3. Mallard Creek 15-1 55
4. NW Guilford 14-2 44
5. Ragsdale 14-2 39
6. Millbrook 14-2 28
7. West Forsyth 10-4 25
8. Providence 15-2 24
9. Ashley 12-4 13
10.Holly Springs 10-6 12
HM: Apex Friendship 5; Vance 2; Laney; Wakefield 1; Hillside 1;
3A
1. Freedom (5) 16-0 66
2. SE Guilford (2) 15-0 64
3. Cuthbertson 16-1 53
4. DH Conley 14-0 48
5. EE Smith 16-1 43
6. Carson 14-2 28
6. Enka 14-2 28
8. West Rowan 13-1 22
9. SW Randolph 16-1 14
10.East Rowan 13-3 7
HM: Asheville 5; Clayton 3; Westover 1; Swansboro 1; Charlotte Catholic 1;
2A
1. Forbush (5) 14-2 64
2. Salisbury 14-1 56
3. Farmville Central (2) 10-3 49
4. Newton Conover 13-2 44
5. Randleman 12-1 38
6. St Pauls 14-0 33
7. Mountain Heritage 12-4 23
8. Shelby 10-1 22
9. East Burke 13-3 17
10.West Stokes 11-2 15
10.Kinston 13-3 15
HM: North Lenoir 5; North Davidson 2; Bertie 2; Croatan 1;
1A
1. Murphy (5) 13-0 68
2. Pamlico County (2) 13-1 65
3. Vance Charter 15-1 55
4. Gray Stone 10-0 42
5. Alleghany 14-1 35
6. East Surry 7-3 25
7. Robbinsville 11-2 23
8. Community School of Davidson 12-2 21
9. Bishop McGuinness 12-2 19
10.Weldon 11-1mm16
HM: Mitchell 13; Polk County 3; Langtree Charter 1;
===
BOYS
1A
1. Washington (5) 11-0 69
2. Lincoln Charter (2) 14-2 65
3. West Columbus 13-2 47
4. Pender 10-5 36
5. Winston Salem Prep 9-5 34
6. Holmes 12-1 28
7. Chatham Charter 17-1 25
8. Hayesville 13-2 19
9. East Carteret 9-3 18
10. Andrews 12-1 14
10.Granville Central 13-3 14
HM: North Edgecombe 9; Mount Airy 3; North Rowan 2;
2A
1. Farmville Central (3)12-2 66
2. Forest Hills (3) 17-0 61
3. South Granville (1)17-0 59
4. Mountain Heritage 14-0 47
5. West Caldwell 15-0 42
6. West Stokes 11-2 32
6. Kinston 13-3 32
8. Goldsboro 12-2 22
9. Hibriten 14-4 9
10.Lake Norman Charter 11-4 7
HM: Shelby 6; Reidsville 1; SW Edgecombe 1;
3A
1. Westover (4) 17-0 67
2. Mt Tabor (3) 16-0 65
3. Cox Mill 15-2 53
4. Freedom 15-1 47
5. Northwood 15-1 37
6. Parkland 12-1 30
6. Ben L. Smith 13-3 30
8. Clayton 15-2 24
9. Rose 12-1` 10
10.Vance County 6 12-3
HM: Huss 5; Eastern Guilford 3; Charlotte Catholic 1;
4A
1. North Meck (5) 16-1 68
2. Millbrook (2) 16-1 65
3. Ardrey Kell 14-3 55
4. Hillside 13-1 48
5. NW Guilford 14-3 41
6. Pinecrest 15-2 34
7. Lumberton 13-2 24
8. South Central 11-3 23
9. Vance 14-2 22
10.Garner 13-4 10
HM: Hoggard 3; Apex Friendship 2;